# Stonehill College

Private nonprofit college in Easton, MA. IPEDS ID 167996.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/stonehill-college · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/stonehill-college.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 66% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $33,016 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 76%; beats 68% of MA colleges and 87% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $77,745; beats 73% of MA colleges and 91% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $23,472

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $23,605 |
| 30-48k | $25,053 |
| 48-75k | $26,357 |
| 75-110k | $31,059 |
| 110k+ | $37,147 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.07 years on average (75% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $77,745 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $23,605 | $96,072 | 2.5 years |
| 30-48k | $25,053 | $101,966 | 2.7 years |
| 48-75k | $26,357 | $107,273 | 2.8 years |
| 75-110k | $31,059 | $126,410 | 3.3 years |
| 110k+ | $37,147 | $151,188 | 4.0 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $72,714
- Tuition and fees: $57,490
- Housing and meals: $15,300; books: $893

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: not reported (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 7,915 applicants, 5,743 admitted, 647 enrolled; test scores not considered
- Fall 2024: acceptance 66%, ACT not reported (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 73%, ACT not reported (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (46 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting | $67,512 | $94,984 | $27,000 |
| Finance | $58,832 | $93,693 | $26,000 |
| Economics | $53,303 | $88,479 | $25,000 |
| Health Administration | $50,858 | $82,254 | $26,000 |
| Biology | $46,088 | $81,361 | $27,000 |
| Business Administration | $57,898 | $79,796 | $25,197 |
| Marketing | $50,025 | $76,511 | $26,000 |
| Political Science | $45,195 | $76,123 | $25,000 |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | not reported | $72,121 | not reported |
| Communications | $37,543 | $70,618 | $25,000 |
| Criminology | $40,928 | $64,957 | $25,000 |
| Psychology | $37,460 | $63,957 | $25,000 |
| English | $44,629 | $60,131 | $24,737 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $33,692 | $54,497 | $25,950 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $44,027 | $49,884 | $26,990 |
| Area Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education | not reported | not reported | $26,000 |
| Special Education | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Electrical Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Linguistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Neuroscience | not reported | not reported | $23,000 |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Religious Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Theology / Ministry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Astronomy and Astrophysics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Anthropology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Sociology | $32,057 | not reported | $26,980 |
| Visual and Performing Arts | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Studio Art | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Arts and Entertainment Management | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Sciences | $31,215 | not reported | $25,000 |
| International Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Science / Analytics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| History | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Accounting → Accountant / auditor: median wage $95,020 (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA), $99,460 (MA), $83,680 (U.S.)
- Marketing → Marketing specialist: median wage $83,960 (Providence-Warwick, RI-MA), $101,810 (MA), $78,760 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
