# Southeastern Louisiana University

Public college in Hammond, LA. IPEDS ID 160612.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/southeastern-louisiana-university · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/southeastern-louisiana-university.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 99% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $13,154 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 45%; beats 48% of LA colleges and 34% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $46,482; beats 40% of LA colleges and 30% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $11,077

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,507 |
| 30-48k | $10,309 |
| 48-75k | $12,380 |
| 75-110k | $16,672 |
| 110k+ | $18,184 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.53 years on average (25% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $46,482 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $32,488 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in LA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $10,507 | $47,597 | 3.4 years |
| 30-48k | $10,309 | $46,700 | 3.3 years |
| 48-75k | $12,380 | $56,081 | 4.0 years |
| 75-110k | $16,672 | $75,524 | 5.4 years |
| 110k+ | $18,184 | $82,374 | 5.9 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $23,604 in-state; about $36,082 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $8,373 in-state, $20,851 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $10,240; books: $1,300

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: 18–24 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 5,485 applicants, 5,171 admitted, 2,349 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 99%, ACT 18–24 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 94%, ACT 19–24 (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (37 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $55,786 | $92,615 | $22,952 |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies / Technicians | $55,514 | $83,039 | $23,455 |
| Nursing | $73,910 | $77,367 | $26,500 |
| Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians | $47,453 | $76,401 | $20,625 |
| Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $54,464 | $74,785 | $27,732 |
| Computer Science | $57,961 | $72,410 | $22,824 |
| Finance | $40,704 | $62,917 | $15,438 |
| Accounting | $47,395 | $59,067 | $21,250 |
| Marketing | $40,650 | $53,477 | $21,500 |
| Business Administration | $38,696 | $51,621 | $24,250 |
| Biology | $30,865 | $49,951 | $20,062 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $30,315 | $48,719 | $25,000 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $46,201 | $47,405 | $26,013 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $47,684 | $47,307 | $25,250 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $26,032 | $46,061 | $24,542 |
| Communications | $30,207 | $46,051 | $21,660 |
| Public Health | $34,751 | $45,401 | $26,500 |
| Criminal Justice | $35,024 | $45,393 | $25,000 |
| History | $31,798 | $45,161 | $24,073 |
| Social Work | $26,388 | $43,291 | $29,072 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $33,705 | $42,692 | $26,541 |
| Studio Art | $23,405 | $40,307 | $24,250 |
| English | $31,136 | $39,235 | $22,250 |
| Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences | $27,399 | $38,514 | $25,401 |
| Psychology | $20,870 | $37,998 | $24,784 |
| Linguistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Science, Technology and Society | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Political Science | $26,992 | not reported | $26,499 |
| Sociology | not reported | not reported | $26,875 |
| Theatre | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | $41,404 | not reported | $30,745 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $91,280 (Hammond, LA), $95,540 (LA), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $76,200 (Hammond, LA), $80,230 (LA), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
