# Rutgers University-Camden

Public college in Camden, NJ. IPEDS ID 186371.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/rutgers-university-camden · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/rutgers-university-camden.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 66% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $18,745 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 67%; beats 60% of NJ colleges and 72% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $74,479; beats 84% of NJ colleges and 89% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $19,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,797 |
| 30-48k | $14,357 |
| 48-75k | $16,184 |
| 75-110k | $20,475 |
| 110k+ | $30,639 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.36 years on average (47% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $74,479 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,797 | $60,155 | 1.6 years |
| 30-48k | $14,357 | $62,597 | 1.7 years |
| 48-75k | $16,184 | $70,562 | 1.9 years |
| 75-110k | $20,475 | $89,271 | 2.4 years |
| 110k+ | $30,639 | $133,586 | 3.5 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $35,178 in-state; about $54,690 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $17,764 in-state, $37,276 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $13,389; books: $1,391

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 540–640; SAT math: 510–660; ACT: 19–25 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 11,951 applicants, 9,292 admitted, 580 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 66%, ACT 19–25 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 78%, ACT 18–26 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2023-24 (Fall 2023)
- Very important: none; important: none; considered: none
- Early decision: not reported; early action: not reported; waitlist: not reported
- Aid (full-time first-years): average 11% of need met; 27 of 404 with need fully met; merit aid to students without need: 91 students, average $5,873
- Source: https://oirap.rutgers.edu/CDS/2023/Camden%20CDS_2023-2024_final_V1.pdf

## Majors (38 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $80,448 | $125,303 | $21,500 |
| Finance | $68,338 | $100,695 | $22,500 |
| Nursing | $87,594 | $99,155 | $28,000 |
| Accounting | $68,141 | $89,087 | $22,770 |
| Economics | $51,848 | $86,120 | $24,965 |
| Medical Laboratory Science | $80,060 | $84,376 | $29,682 |
| Business Administration | $58,896 | $83,606 | $23,250 |
| Mathematics | $54,953 | $81,845 | $23,000 |
| Biochemistry | $46,122 | $79,510 | $24,250 |
| Human Resources | $49,441 | $75,850 | $25,750 |
| Marketing | $48,645 | $74,813 | $20,731 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $35,768 | $74,122 | $23,000 |
| Chemistry | $44,949 | $73,245 | $23,250 |
| Biology | $32,024 | $68,306 | $24,161 |
| Health Sciences | $39,009 | $68,108 | $26,664 |
| Physics | $35,689 | $67,544 | $26,974 |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | $31,335 | $66,519 | $22,000 |
| Political Science | $39,723 | $63,765 | $24,188 |
| Criminal Justice | $34,611 | $61,817 | $22,431 |
| Psychology (Research) | not reported | $59,913 | not reported |
| Urban Studies / Affairs | $44,263 | $59,261 | $27,000 |
| Philosophy | $40,113 | $58,891 | $25,000 |
| Social Work | $39,936 | $56,797 | $25,000 |
| Psychology | $31,280 | $56,479 | $25,000 |
| Music | $36,707 | $56,008 | $26,000 |
| English | $26,310 | $55,337 | $25,125 |
| Sociology | $34,344 | $55,197 | $24,405 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | $30,296 | $55,164 | $26,900 |
| History | $33,763 | $54,657 | $21,728 |
| Studio Art | $21,908 | $52,450 | $25,975 |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $33,109 | $51,581 | $26,250 |
| Theatre | $24,770 | $42,712 | $23,000 |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| German | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biological and Physical Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Religious Studies | not reported | not reported | $26,000 |
| Hospitality Management | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $100,920 (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD), $105,820 (NJ), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $101,180 (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD), $106,500 (NJ), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
