# Ramapo College of New Jersey

Public college in Mahwah, NJ. IPEDS ID 186201.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 71% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $18,173 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 70%; beats 71% of NJ colleges and 78% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $67,541; beats 68% of NJ colleges and 83% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $15,000

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $9,008 |
| 30-48k | $10,708 |
| 48-75k | $18,074 |
| 75-110k | $22,949 |
| 110k+ | $26,008 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.22 years on average (59% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $67,541 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $9,008 | $38,014 | 1.2 years |
| 30-48k | $10,708 | $45,188 | 1.5 years |
| 48-75k | $18,074 | $76,272 | 2.5 years |
| 75-110k | $22,949 | $96,845 | 3.1 years |
| 110k+ | $26,008 | $109,754 | 3.6 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $29,483 in-state; about $40,414 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $16,777 in-state, $27,708 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $15,834; books: $1,226

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 580–650; SAT math: 550–650; ACT: 22–30 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 7,553 applicants, 5,530 admitted, 1,012 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 71%, ACT 22–30 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 73%, ACT 21–26 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2025-26 (Fall 2025)
- Very important: none; important: none; considered: none
- Early decision: not reported; early action: yes; waitlist: yes (68 admitted of 238 who accepted a spot)
- Aid (full-time first-years): average 58.74% of need met; 61 of 578 with need fully met; merit aid to students without need: 213 students, average $7,098
- Source: https://www.ramapo.edu/ir/wp-content/uploads/sites/52/2026/02/CDS-2025-2026-Final-Report-3.pdf

## Majors (45 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $69,363 | $115,174 | $25,000 |
| Nursing | $95,153 | $103,534 | $26,500 |
| Accounting | $66,615 | $83,004 | $25,000 |
| Information Science / Studies | $49,568 | $82,529 | $26,000 |
| Economics | not reported | $75,195 | not reported |
| Business Administration | $45,197 | $70,306 | $24,848 |
| Biology | $33,988 | $68,904 | $23,250 |
| Area Studies | not reported | $68,806 | not reported |
| Political Science | $36,050 | $63,853 | $20,631 |
| Studio Art | $44,529 | $60,757 | $25,071 |
| Social Work | $31,210 | $58,371 | $24,491 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $22,629 | $58,005 | $18,274 |
| History | $33,145 | $57,820 | $24,000 |
| Communications | $31,966 | $56,894 | $23,250 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $40,331 | $56,712 | $27,625 |
| Sociology | $34,034 | $55,161 | $20,750 |
| Linguistics | $31,622 | $53,085 | $26,000 |
| Psychology | $26,362 | $51,710 | $24,000 |
| Theatre | $15,372 | $44,565 | $20,620 |
| Visual and Performing Arts | not reported | $43,063 | $25,926 |
| Music | $23,127 | $41,659 | $23,541 |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Legal Studies / Paralegal | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| English | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Interdisciplinary Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biological and Physical Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Natural Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International / Global Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Data Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Social Sciences | $43,047 | not reported | $25,500 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Medical Laboratory Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Finance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| International Business | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Marketing | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage $124,390 (New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ), $105,820 (NJ), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Nursing → Registered nurse: median wage $119,720 (New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ), $106,500 (NJ), $97,550 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
