# North Carolina A & T State University (NCAT)

Public college in Greensboro, NC. IPEDS ID 199102.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/north-carolina-a-and-t-state-university · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/north-carolina-a-and-t-state-university.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 50% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $10,846 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 57%; beats 62% of NC colleges and 57% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $44,440; beats 35% of NC colleges and 24% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $20,909

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $8,223 |
| 30-48k | $9,462 |
| 48-75k | $11,973 |
| 75-110k | $16,454 |
| 110k+ | $17,311 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.48 years on average (34% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $44,440 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $8,223 | $36,839 | 3.4 years |
| 30-48k | $9,462 | $42,390 | 3.9 years |
| 48-75k | $11,973 | $53,639 | 4.9 years |
| 75-110k | $16,454 | $73,714 | 6.7 years |
| 110k+ | $17,311 | $77,553 | 7.1 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $20,427 in-state; about $34,287 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $6,813 in-state, $20,673 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $8,832; books: $1,500

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 510–600; SAT math: 510–590; ACT: 17–23 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 30,717 applicants, 14,183 admitted, 2,755 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 50%, ACT 17–23 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 46%, ACT 16–22 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2024-25 (Fall 2024)
- Very important: gpa, test scores; important: none; considered: rigor, state residency
- Early decision: not reported; early action: not reported; waitlist: not reported
- Average high school GPA of enrolled first-years: 3.73
- Source: https://www.ncat.edu/provost/ospie/cds_2024-2025_-final-20251201.pdf

## Majors (57 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | $78,323 | $109,537 | $26,000 |
| Computer Science | $81,174 | $105,342 | $26,302 |
| Computer Engineering | $80,685 | $98,567 | $31,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | $81,213 | $98,061 | $28,614 |
| Information Technology | $72,961 | $93,564 | $27,000 |
| Industrial Engineering | $83,427 | $93,183 | $31,000 |
| Biomedical Engineering | $52,948 | $91,235 | $30,743 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $72,278 | $85,463 | $29,822 |
| Nursing | $73,368 | $81,704 | $28,353 |
| Accounting | $50,736 | $77,940 | $27,000 |
| Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians | $44,378 | $77,476 | $30,272 |
| Civil Engineering | $70,474 | $76,508 | $31,000 |
| Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians | $47,422 | $75,982 | $36,239 |
| Engineering / Engineering-Related Technologies / Technicians, Other | $62,689 | $74,974 | $31,000 |
| Architectural Engineering | $67,152 | $73,826 | $28,608 |
| Public Health | $58,660 | $72,419 | not reported |
| Economics | $45,446 | $69,296 | $27,000 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | not reported | $67,054 | $31,000 |
| Business Administration | $45,114 | $60,863 | $29,425 |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | $40,465 | $60,703 | $23,038 |
| Marketing | $48,042 | $59,747 | $27,375 |
| Biology | $31,660 | $57,392 | $28,358 |
| Political Science | $42,310 | $55,572 | $29,264 |
| Criminal Justice | $32,152 | $51,474 | $27,798 |
| Communications | $28,985 | $48,804 | $27,643 |
| Animal Sciences | $35,686 | $48,155 | $28,043 |
| Social Work | $27,508 | $47,072 | $30,000 |
| Agriculture | $32,301 | $46,990 | $28,285 |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | $30,470 | $46,077 | $29,958 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $37,458 | $45,821 | $31,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $30,397 | $45,367 | $31,000 |
| Psychology | $27,653 | $45,215 | $27,000 |
| Sociology | $24,661 | $44,104 | $33,540 |
| Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences | $26,888 | $43,937 | $27,791 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $26,498 | $42,978 | $30,000 |
| English | $30,995 | $40,317 | $31,000 |
| Studio Art | $15,257 | $31,202 | $31,000 |
| Agricultural Production Operations | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Landscape Architecture | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Relations and Advertising | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer and Information Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Software and Media Applications | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $49,099 | not reported | not reported |
| Agricultural Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Surveying Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies / Technicians | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Mathematics | not reported | not reported | $26,500 |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Theatre | $20,996 | not reported | $26,000 |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Health Administration | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Finance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Management Information Systems | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| History | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Communications → Public relations specialist: median wage $62,580 (Greensboro-High Point, NC), $67,230 (NC), $74,750 (U.S.)
- Criminal Justice → Police officer: median wage $60,830 (Greensboro-High Point, NC), $59,300 (NC), $76,210 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
