# Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Public college in Fort Collins, CO. IPEDS ID 126818.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/colorado-state-university-fort-collins · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/colorado-state-university-fort-collins.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 89% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $21,279 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 67%; beats 81% of CO colleges and 72% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $60,543; beats 74% of CO colleges and 71% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $14,750

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,259 |
| 30-48k | $14,460 |
| 48-75k | $15,905 |
| 75-110k | $21,927 |
| 110k+ | $29,763 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, in-state. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.35 years on average (47% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $60,543 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,259 | $57,677 | 2.9 years |
| 30-48k | $14,460 | $62,901 | 3.2 years |
| 48-75k | $15,905 | $69,187 | 3.5 years |
| 75-110k | $21,927 | $95,382 | 4.8 years |
| 110k+ | $29,763 | $129,469 | 6.5 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $31,642 in-state; about $53,052 out-of-state
- Tuition and fees: $13,373 in-state, $34,783 out-of-state
- Housing and meals: $15,606; books: $1,200

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: not reported; SAT math: not reported; ACT: not reported (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 36,612 applicants, 32,801 admitted, 5,293 enrolled; test scores not considered
- Fall 2024: acceptance 89%, ACT not reported (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 90%, ACT not reported (IPEDS Admissions)

## Majors (71 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $78,856 | $114,076 | $23,250 |
| Information Science / Studies | $67,827 | $102,765 | $25,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | $78,038 | $99,172 | $25,900 |
| Fire Protection | not reported | $98,019 | $34,008 |
| Chemical Engineering | $62,468 | $97,271 | $21,240 |
| Construction Engineering Technology / Technician | $78,423 | $94,921 | $25,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $60,720 | $94,260 | $26,184 |
| Civil Engineering | $73,326 | $88,001 | $25,480 |
| Environmental Engineering | $66,109 | $82,005 | $27,500 |
| Business Administration | $54,846 | $79,256 | $20,967 |
| Geology / Earth Science | $41,158 | $71,631 | $26,028 |
| Chemistry | $42,660 | $71,615 | $19,062 |
| Biochemistry | $38,484 | $70,343 | $25,620 |
| Economics | $48,462 | $69,934 | $24,000 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $39,701 | $69,269 | $26,000 |
| Political Science | $36,324 | $67,873 | $19,500 |
| Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services | $51,005 | $66,984 | not reported |
| Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design | not reported | $65,940 | not reported |
| Forestry | $37,539 | $62,919 | $24,200 |
| Hospitality Management | $41,688 | $62,556 | $20,500 |
| Interior Architecture | $45,774 | $61,894 | $22,417 |
| Communications | $38,731 | $61,434 | $24,647 |
| Biology | $32,958 | $60,981 | $23,009 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $35,326 | $60,835 | $22,000 |
| Nutrition Science | $32,785 | $59,528 | $24,750 |
| Agricultural Business | $51,292 | $58,983 | $21,250 |
| Soil Sciences | $46,287 | $57,671 | $21,750 |
| Sociology | $37,335 | $57,300 | $23,000 |
| Apparel and Textiles | $34,852 | $57,184 | $21,250 |
| Biotechnology | $40,141 | $55,981 | $17,594 |
| Linguistics | not reported | $55,647 | $16,225 |
| Social Work | $38,134 | $54,720 | $23,387 |
| Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | $35,322 | $54,370 | $19,500 |
| Psychology | $37,121 | $54,268 | $23,147 |
| Animal Sciences | $36,111 | $53,934 | $22,045 |
| Human Development and Family Studies | $36,214 | $53,597 | $23,000 |
| Journalism | $36,352 | $53,528 | $22,500 |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management | $33,161 | $52,971 | $19,628 |
| History | $36,272 | $52,144 | $24,152 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $34,540 | $51,830 | $25,000 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $34,346 | $50,330 | $15,140 |
| International / Global Studies | $28,919 | $48,973 | $19,763 |
| English | $27,549 | $46,154 | $20,500 |
| Zoology / Animal Biology | $27,741 | $44,226 | $25,000 |
| Anthropology | $27,178 | $43,129 | $25,367 |
| Plant Sciences | $36,980 | $42,034 | $20,750 |
| Studio Art | $30,143 | $41,309 | $21,500 |
| Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services | $31,881 | $39,595 | $24,066 |
| Music | $38,277 | $39,414 | $26,837 |
| Theatre | $28,172 | $34,552 | not reported |
| Food Science and Technology | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Landscape Architecture | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Education (Subject Teaching) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biomedical Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Computer Engineering | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Engineering Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences Business Services | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Neuroscience | $27,413 | not reported | $20,481 |
| Mathematics | $47,835 | not reported | $21,020 |
| Statistics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Natural Sciences | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Data Science | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | $27,810 | not reported | $18,894 |
| Physics | $51,927 | not reported | not reported |
| Geography | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Dance | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Public Health | $52,540 | not reported | $26,000 |

## Major to career
- Business Administration → Management analyst: median wage not reported (Fort Collins-Loveland, CO), $104,750 (CO), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer: median wage $102,820 (Fort Collins-Loveland, CO), $124,430 (CO), $104,110 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
