# Brandeis University

Private nonprofit college in Waltham, MA. IPEDS ID 165015.
Source page: https://educationguide.com/colleges/brandeis-university · Data: https://educationguide.com/data/colleges/brandeis-university.json · Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score

## Key numbers
- Acceptance rate: 41% (Fall 2024, College Scorecard)
- Average net price after grants: $35,736 per year (AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25)
- Graduation rate (6 years): 86%; beats 76% of MA colleges and 94% nationwide
- Median earnings 10 years after starting: $77,231; beats 70% of MA colleges and 91% nationwide
- Median debt at graduation: $23,250

## Net price by family income (per year, after grants)
| Family income | Net price |
|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,363 |
| 30-48k | $15,135 |
| 48-75k | $20,536 |
| 75-110k | $26,784 |
| 110k+ | $54,885 |

Average after grants for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid. Negative values mean grants exceed cost.

## Cost to finish and years to pay back (EducationGuide calculation)
Graduates took 4.11 years on average (78% finished in 4 years; Fall 2017 entrants, IPEDS). Earnings gain = $77,231 (median earnings of former students 10 years after starting college (College Scorecard)) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024).

| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | $13,363 | $54,922 | 1.5 years |
| 30-48k | $15,135 | $62,205 | 1.7 years |
| 48-75k | $20,536 | $84,403 | 2.3 years |
| 75-110k | $26,784 | $110,082 | 2.9 years |
| 110k+ | $54,885 | $225,577 | 6.0 years |

Method: https://educationguide.com/how-we-score#value

## Sticker price
- Cost of attendance: $86,448
- Tuition and fees: $68,080
- Housing and meals: $19,096; books: $1,000

## Admissions
- SAT reading & writing: 690–750; SAT math: 700–770; ACT: 31–34 (25th–75th percentile, Fall 2024)
- Fall 2023: 11,282 applicants, 3,984 admitted, 865 enrolled; test scores considered but not required
- Fall 2024: acceptance 41%, ACT 31–34 (College Scorecard)
- Fall 2023: acceptance 35%, ACT 31–34 (IPEDS Admissions)

### Common Data Set 2025-26 (Fall 2025)
- Very important: none; important: none; considered: none
- Early decision: not reported; early action: yes; waitlist: yes (206 admitted of 771 who accepted a spot)
- Aid (full-time first-years): average 97.38% of need met; 268 of 384 with need fully met; merit aid to students without need: 149 students, average $18,791
- Source: https://www.brandeis.edu/institutional-research/docs/cds-2025-26.pdf

## Majors (33 bachelor's majors)
| Major | Earnings 1 yr | Earnings 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $80,431 | $123,460 | $26,142 |
| Business | $55,806 | $108,405 | $26,000 |
| Economics | $57,299 | $95,872 | $25,295 |
| Mathematics | not reported | $85,681 | $26,559 |
| Linguistics | not reported | $78,746 | not reported |
| Public Policy Analysis | $39,943 | $75,580 | $25,000 |
| Political Science | $43,770 | $74,018 | $23,333 |
| Environmental Science / Conservation | $28,027 | $73,936 | not reported |
| Ethnic / Gender Studies | $35,057 | $73,256 | $24,226 |
| Neuroscience | $32,397 | $68,179 | $26,499 |
| Psychology (Research) | $37,494 | $67,838 | $26,787 |
| International / Global Studies | $36,874 | $66,366 | $25,694 |
| Sociology | $45,287 | $65,481 | $27,000 |
| English | $39,867 | $62,291 | $26,000 |
| History | $33,903 | $59,426 | $23,250 |
| Theatre | not reported | $58,676 | not reported |
| Biology | $37,475 | $58,384 | $25,484 |
| Anthropology | $35,390 | $57,423 | $26,000 |
| Area Studies | $43,748 | $54,306 | $26,000 |
| Education | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Spanish / French / Romance Languages | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Classics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Writing | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry | $47,410 | not reported | $27,000 |
| Applied Mathematics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $51,615 | not reported | not reported |
| Philosophy | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Chemistry | $46,641 | not reported | $25,484 |
| Physics | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Film and Photography | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Studio Art | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Music | not reported | not reported | not reported |

## Major to career
- Business → Management analyst: median wage $135,640 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $134,720 (MA), $101,860 (U.S.)
- Computer Science → Software developer: median wage $166,090 (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH), $165,210 (MA), $135,980 (U.S.)

## Sources and years
- Net price: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; cost of attendance: AcadYr 2023-24, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; tuition: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25
- Graduation: Fall 2018 or AcadYr 2018-19 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25; earnings: Treasury AY2009-10, AY2010-11 pooled cohort measured in CY2020, CY2021, inflation adjusted to 2022 dollars; debt: NSLDS FY2020, FY2021 pooled cohorts
- Major earnings (4 yr): Treasury AY2017-2018, AY2018-2019 pooled earnings cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars

Free to reuse with attribution: cite "EducationGuide.com" with a link to the page URL. Most figures are U.S. government data (public domain); loan default rates and athletics come from the Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By 1.0, attribution required) and founding years from Wikidata (CC0).
